Need advice fast? Call us for a FREE initial consultation on
0116 254 6246 / 01332 595 020 or email: info@skr-legal.com
24hr emergency line for police station advice & representation

Business Investors

Investor visa holders can work in the United Kingdom. However there is no absolute requirement that they should work. Like other visas, investor visa is also granted for three years which can be extended leading to Indefinite Leave to Remain or ILR.

Eligible dependants may also qualify to be included and upon obtaining the visa, they may also work or study without any restrictions. ILR entitles individuals to permanent residency in as well as visa-free travel to and from the UK. ILR holders may also be able to sponsor their non-British relatives into the UK and may also ultimately be eligible to apply for British citizenship.

Trust us to guide your business through the process of applying for a Business Visit Visa for the relevant overseas individual to enable them to come to the UK for a range of specified activities and to ensure that they are complying with the terms of their visas. If you need good advice on any immigration related matter then we would be happy to arrange either a telephone consultation, email consultation or a one to one consultation at one of our offices.

  • Share this:
x